YAGP Competition

 

We offer private coaching to prepare students for the annual YAGP competition.  Coaching begins in September and continues up to the competition dates.  Candidates interested in competing need to make an appointment with the Directors to discuss the opportunity.

 

Awards:

World Ballet Art Competition 2017

Best Ensemble Award "UP" 

Best School Award

 

Classical

Group A
1st Place - Marcus Taylor
Best Teacher Award Erlends Zieminch

 

Group B 
2nd Place - Christine Marabella
3rd Place - Remy Loren 
4th Place - Alexis Marxer

Special Jury Award - Katarina Matic

 

Group C
2rd Place - Sophie Savas-Carstens 
Special Jury Award Caitlyn Feddock

Contemporary

1st place - Marcus Taylor, Lexi Marxer

2nd place - Sophie Savas-Carstens  

3rd place  - Christine Marabella 

Best Choreographer - Geoff Gonzales

 

YAGP 2017

Senior Classical

2nd Place -  Sophie Savas-Carstens

Top 12 - Ashley Huang

Junior Classical

3rd Place - Spencer Lenain 

Top 24 - Alexis Marxer

Junior Contemporary

3rd Place - Spencer Lenain 

Top 12 - Alexis Marxer

Pre-Competitive Classical

 Top 12 - Marcus Taylor

Pre-Competitive Contemporary

Top 12 - Marcus Taylor

YAGP 2016

Senior Classical

 Top 12 - Sophie Savas-Carstens

Junior Classical

 Grand Prix - Danielle Esposito

 3rd Place - Spenser Lenain

Junior Contemporary

 2nd Place - Christine Marabella

Pre-Competitive Classical

 Top 12 - Remy Loren
Outstanding Teachers Award

 

YAGP 2015

Senior Classical

  2nd Place - Robbie Downey

  3rd Place - Brian Warkentien

Senior Contemporary

  Top 12 - Robbie Downey

  3rd Place - Brian Warkentien

Junior Classical

  1st Place - Danielle Esposito

Junior Contemporary

  1st Place - Danielle Esposito and Spencer Lenain

Pre-Competitive Contemporary

  3rd Place - Christine Marabella

Pas de Deux

 2nd Place - Danielle Esposito and Brian Warkentien

Outstanding School Award

 

2014

World Ballet Competition - Pre-professional Division

4th Place in Women and 6th Place Overall - Sophie Williams

 

YAGP 2014

Senior Classical

 Top 12 - Sophie Williams

Junior Classical

 1st Place - Sophie Savas-Carstens and Brian Warkentien

 Top 12 - Danielle Esposito and Michelle Kenyon

Junior Contemporary

 2nd Place - Danielle Esposito

Pre-Competitive Classical

 2nd Place - Spenser Lenain

Outstanding School Award

 

YAGP 2013

Senior Classical

 Top 12 - Sophie Williams

Junior Classical

 Top 6 - Brian Warkentien

 Top 12 - Kyono-Chantel Morin

Junior Contemporary

 Top 12 - Kyono-Chantel Morin

Pre-Competitive Classical

 Top 12 - Danielle Esposito

Pre-Competitive Contemporary

 3rd Place - Danielle Esposito

 

YAGP 2012

Pre-Competitive Classical

 Hope Award - Michelle Kenyon

 Top 12 - Audrey Ponder

 

YAGP 2010

Senior Classical

 3rd Place - Alyssa Lerner

  • facebook-square
                                        Ballet Arte

 

742 Genevieve Street, Suite R                           Tel: (858) 259-5505

Solana Beach, CA 92075                                     balletarte@balletarte.com